New Zealand

New Zealand

New Zealand VISITOR VISA APPLICATION CHECKLIST

A guide for applicants

It is important that you provide all the relevant information requested below so we can accept and process your application promptly. If any of the following are not received, the application may not be accepted for assessment.

All documents not in English must be translated by a translation service. A Translation Service may NOT certify documents as original.

Application forms can be downloaded and other relevant information may be found on our website www.immigration.govt.nz.

APPLICATION FORM

An “Application for Visiting New Zealand” must be fully completed in English. Answer each question on the form and continue that question on a separate sheet if necessary. A couple and their dependent children 19 years of age and under may be included on the same application form.

APPLICATION FEE

The application fee is a processing fee and is NON-REFUNDABLE regardless of the outcome of your visa application. You have a choice of paying either in Thai Baht or in US Dollars. The details for each are given below:

The current application fee is THB 3,300 Thai Baht.  The fee can be paid by bank draft or by cashier cheque when you apply in person. Bank Drafts should be made payable to “New Zealand Immigration Service”. 

OR

The current application fee in US dollars is US$115.00 (including bank clearance fees). Please note the fee must be paid by bank draft in US dollars only, drawn from a US bank, made payable to the “New Zealand Immigration Service”.

We also accept Visa and MasterCard. Cash is NOT accepted by this office.

PHOTO

One recent passport sized photo (must be less than 6 months old) of each person included in the application.

PASSPORT OR TRAVEL DOCUMENT

Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand. We will accept the application with a certified copy of the bio-data page of the passport but we will require the actual passport for 24 hours before a visa is issued.

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT WHILE VISITING NEW ZEALAND

EITHER

Evidence of funds to support yourself which must be a minimum of NZ$1,000.00 per month of stay. This can be in the form of bank records, cash, traveller’s cheques or credit card statements.

OR

A “Sponsorship Form” (NZIS1025) completed by a New Zealand citizen or resident along with evidence of their ability to support you while you are in New Zealand.

ADDITIONAL SUPPORTING INFORMATION

If travelling on business or attending a conference, evidence of business contacts in New Zealand such as invitations or correspondence with New Zealand business parties are required. This information is not required if you have travelled previously to New Zealand on business.

To enable us to make an informed decision, please provide any additional information which proves you will be a genuine short-term visitor to New Zealand, and shows you have incentive to return to your home country after visiting New Zealand such as

A letter of leave from your employer or school. Letters from an employer should include annual income (including bonus), length of employment and position held. Also, it must be on company letterhead, bearing the stamp of the company and the signature of the head of the company or the responsible person of the personnel department. If you are self-employed, business or company registration certificate showing proof of ownership and company bank statements must be submitted.

Evidence of any previous travel i.e. clear copy of visas on passport.

Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets if available

Children under the age of 16 years travelling alone or with only 1 parent must provide a written letter of consent from both parents which include the parents contact details and identification.

 

X-RAY FOR TUBERCULOSIS SCREENING

Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health

All applicants from a high incidence TB country, intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months must undergo a TB screening and provide a Chest X-ray certificate (NZIS1096) completed by an approved INZ Panel Doctor. Please check our website for a list of high incidence TB countries and to find the Panel Doctor nearest to you.

People who have spent a combined total of 3 months or more (in the five years before the application) in any high incidence TB country will also need to be tested for TB.

Pregnant women and children below the age of 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

FULL MEDICAL Applicants intending to spend more than 12 months in New Zealand are required to supply a full medical certificate (NZIS1007). Pregnant women and children below the age of online casino 11 years are not required to have a chest x-ray.

The list of appointed panel doctor :

Bangkok Global Doctor, Bangkok Nursing Home Hospital, Bamrungrad Hospital, Samitivej Hospital

Chiang Mai Wattana-Niramon Clinic, Special Medical Service Centre (Faculty of Medicine, Chiangmai University), Drs. Vanachantra-Charas Clinic

Khon Kaen Srinagarind Hospital, Khon Kaen Ram Hospital

POLICE CLEARANCES

 Applicants over 17 years intending to remain in New Zealand for more than 24 months are required to supply a police clearance certificate from their country of residence and any country the applicant has been in for five years or more since turning 17.

LODGING YOUR APPLICATION

Your application may be submitted in person or via mail/courier to:

Immigration New Zealand

NZ Embassy

M Thai Tower, 15th Floor, All Seasons Place

87 Wireless Road, Bangkok 10330

(P O Box 2719, Bangkok 10500)

Thailand

Phone: 66 2-654 3444

Fax: 66 2-654 3445

Our office is open from 9am – 12pm and from 1.00pm to 3pm from Monday to Friday. 

PROCESSING TIME

  • Most applications are finalised within 7 days. If this is unable to be done you will be contacted and advised of the processing time. Some applications can take up to 30 days.
  • ENDORESMENT OF YOUR VISA IF YOU DO NOT RESIDE IN BANGKOK
  • THERE ARE TWO OPTIONS:
  • Travel to Bangkok for the endorsement of your Visitor’s Visa in your passport after obtaining confirmation from this office that your application has been approved. If you choose this option, you will only be required to submit certified true copies of your passport together with your application. Please allow one working day for the endorsement of your visa. OR
  • Submit your original passport with your application and include a courier fee for the return of your passport. The courier fee payable will depend on your country of residence as listed below:

Country of Residence

Courier Fee Payable

Courier Fee Payable

Thailand

THB 50

-

Philippines, Cambodia, Myanmar, Laos Vietnam

THB 850

US $20.00

Iraq, Jordon, Lebanon

THB 1,100

US $25.00

Syria, Egypt, Israel

THB 1,900

US $43.00

If you are paying the courier fee in US dollars separately to your application fee, please include an additional US$ 10.00 in the total amount for bank charges.

REQUIRED INFORMATION FOR VISA PROCESSING

  • Other citizenships currently held
  • Do you identify with a particular ethnic group? If so, please specify
  • Marital Status
  • Name & Address for correspondence about this application, Telephone No. (Day & Night), Fax No. & Email Address
  • Residential Address
  • List all periods of employment including self employment / Date From / Date To / Name of Employer / Location / Type of work, occupation, job title.

New Zealand Consulate General , Pakistan

Street Address Suite 239, Glass Tower, 2 Ft 3, Adjacent to PSO House, Main Clifton Road, Karachi 75530
Telephone (9221) 3564 4740
Facsimile (9221) 3564 4741
Email nzcgpk@gmail.com

HIGH COMMISSION FOR PAKISTAN

Chancery Address: 182-Onslow Road, Khandallah, Wellington
Phone: 0064-4-4790026 & 0064-4-4790027
Fax: 0064-4-4794315
email: pakhcwellington@xtra.co.nz

France

France Tourist Visa Requirements 

  • Covering Letter (explaining the purpose of travel)
  • 3 passport size photographs (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Salary slips (last 3 months) or income tax documents for people owning their own business
  • Personal Bank Statement of the last 3 months.
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Confirmed hotel reservation. (With full address & telephone no.)
  • Air ticket reservation (return reservation is required)
  • If the applicant leaves with his wife, Nikha nama, duly certified and translated by required authorities.
  • Personal Appearance.
  • Copy of CNIC Card
  • Visa Fee:
  • Short stay: Rs. 6030/-
  • Service charges Rs. 500/-
  • If you want to visit family or a friend, you have to provide the boarding and lodging certificate, which is named in French as “Attestation d’Accueil”.

Business Visa Requirements 

  • Covering Letter from employer
  • Invitation letter from the French company (with complete program and exact dates of visit)- 1 copy should be faxed directly to the Embassy
  • Letter of confirmation that all expenses will be borne either by the company invited or by the French company.
  • 3 passport size photographs (white background-non glossy paper)
  • Salary slips (last 3 months) or income tax documents for people owning their own business
  • Company Bank Statement of the last 3 months
  • Personal Bank Statement of the last 3 months
  • Copies of NTN, Chamber’s Certificate, Import Export License and Company Registration, Partnership Deed.
  • AIG Insurance
  • Confirmed hotel reservation. (With full address & telephone no.)
  • Air ticket reservation (return reservation is required)
  • D.D.T.E letter arranged by the host company in France (only in case of training)
  • If the applicant leaves with his wife, Nikha nama, duly certified and translated by required authorities.
  • Personal Appearance.
  • Copy of CNIC Card
  • Copy of “B” form-Nadra-computerized (incase of accompanying children)
  • Visa Fee:
  • Short stay: Rs. 6030/-
  • Service charges Rs. 500

Processing time: 15 to 20 working days for the approval of visa from the immigration.

Note:
does not accept cases on Thursday and Saturday and on the 15
th & 30th of every month.

  • Submission Timings: 09:00 a.m.to 12:00 p.m.
  • Delivery Timings:   02:30 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.
  • Transit Visa Requirements
  • Ticket
  • Must hold a valid onward visa of the destination
  • Visa fee Rs. 2850/-
  • Service charges Rs. 500/-

Note

  • -To obtain a French visa you have to apply through .
  • - will submit all documents with photo copies of passport and return the original passport.
  • -If your application is approved, will inform you accordingly with your interview date and time as you will be required to go to Islamabad for the biometric system.
  • -At the time of your personal appearance in Islamabad, it is a must to have the following documents:
  • Original Passport
  • Original Submission Slip
  • Original Ticket
  • Original Insurance
  • Your original passport will be returned to you through after 15 days.

REQUIRED INFORMATION FOR VISA PROCESSING

  • Marital Status
  • Parents Name
  • Spouse’s Name, Date of Birth & Place of Birth
  • Home Address & Telephone No.

EMBASSY OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC

Diplomatic Enclave, G-5, P.O.Box 1068, Islamabad.
Tel No. 051- 2278730-1-2, 2824387,
FAX No. : 051-2822583 / 2011400
Visa Section 051-2011414

CONSULATE GENERAL OF FRANCE.

12-A, Mohammad Ali Bogra Road Bath Island, Karachi.
TEL No. 021-5873797 – 98 / 5863980
FAX No. : 021-5873073
E-mail : visas.islamabad-amba@diplomatie.gouv.fr

Pakistan Embassy, France

18, Rue Lord Byron, 75008 Paris

Phone#: (33-1) 45622332
FAX: (33-1) 45628915

E-Mail: parep_paris@compuserve.com